19
February
2020
|
11:00 PM
America/Chicago

Scheduled Candidates for UHD Meet & Greet

Candidates scheduled for the University of Houston's Meet & Greet Event at 9 a.m., Feb. 26 include:

U.S. President
Representative from Pete Buttigeg's campaign

U.S. SENATE
Cristina Tzintzún Ramirez
Amanda Edwards

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 2
Elisa Cardnell

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8
Laura Jones
Elizabeth Hernandez

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 9
Jon Menefee
Melissa Wilson

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 18
Marc Flores
Bimal Patel
Jerry Ford
Michael Allen
Donovan Boson

TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Natali Hurtado, District 126
Kayla Alix, District 129
Ruby Powers, District 134
Ann Johnson, District 134 (represented by Lindsay Fountain)
Penny Morales Shaw, District 148
Anna Eastman, District 148
Luis LaRotta, District 148

TEXAS SENATE
Richard Andrews, District 13
Melissa Morris, District 13

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Debra Kerner, District 6
Kimberly McLeod, District 6
Will Hickman, District 6

TEXAS RAILROAD COMMISSION
Chrysta Castañeda
Roberto R. “Beto” Alonzo

HARRIS COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Paul Ovalle, At-Large Position 5

Obes Nwabara, At-Large Position

HARRIS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Todd Overstreet
Carvana Cloud (represented by Kirsten Budwine)

HARRIS COUNTY SHERIFF
Harry Zamora
Paul Day
Jerome Moore

HARRIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER
Maria Jackson, Precinct 1
Michael Moore, Precinct 3
Diana Alexander, Precinct 3

HARRIS COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR- COLLECTOR/VOTER REGISTRAR
Jolanda Jones

JUSTICES FOR COURT OF APPEALS
Veronica Rivas-Molloy, First Court of Appeals, place 3
Jim Sharp, First Court of Appeals, place 3
Amparo Guerra, First Court of Appeals, place 5
Tim Hootman, First Court of Appeals, place 5
Elizabeth Davis Frizell, Court of Criminal Appeals, place 3
V.R. Faulkner, 14th Court of Appeals, place 7
Cheri Thomas, 14th Court of Appeals, place 7
Lennon Wright, 14th Court of Appeals, place 7

JUDGES FOR DISTRICT COURT
Kristen Hawkins, 11th District Court
Erin Lunceford, 61st District Court
Megan Daic, 165th District Court
Bruce Bain, 165th District Court
Fred Shuchart, 215th District Court
Elaine Palmer, 215th District Court
Nikita Harmon, 176th District Court
Daryl Moore, 333rd District Court
Brittanye Morris, 333rd District Court
Ramona Franklin, 338th District Court
Natalia Cornelio, 351st District Court
Daniel Lee, 505th District Court

TEXAS SUPREME COURT
Kathy Cheng, place 6